Marginal Constituencies
This is a a mix of coalition supporting MPs with small majorities and those who opposed early cuts before the election. These are people who are vulnerable to pressure.
Seat | Party | MP | County | %Majority | Change |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Solihull | LD | Lorely Burt | West Midlands | 0 | LD gain from C |
Camborne and Redruth | C | George Eustice | Cornwall | 0 | C gain from LD |
Warwickshire North | C | Dan Byles | Warwickshire | 0.11 | C gain from Lab |
Thurrock | C | Jackie Doyle-Price | Essex | 0.2 | C gain from Lab |
Hendon | C | Matthew Offord | Barnet | 0.23 | C gain from Lab |
Oxford West and Abingdon | C | Nicola Blackwood | Oxfordshire | 0.31 | C gain from LD |
Cardiff North | C | Jonathan Evans | South Glamorgan | 0.41 | C gain from Lab |
Sherwood | C | Mark Spencer | Nottinghamshire | 0.44 | C gain from Lab |
Dorset Mid and Poole North | LD | Annette Brooke | Dorset | 0.57 | - |
Norwich South | LD | Simon Wright | Norfolk | 0.65 | LD gain from Lab |
Stockton South | C | James Wharton | Cleveland | 0.66 | C gain from Lab |
Broxtowe | C | Anna Soubry | Nottinghamshire | 0.74 | C gain from Lab |
Lancaster and Fleetwood | C | Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancashire | 0.78 | C gain from Lab |
Truro and Falmouth | C | Sarah Newton | Cornwall | 0.89 | C gain from LD |
Bradford East | LD | David Ward | West Yorkshire | 0.9 | LD gain from Lab |
Newton Abbot | C | Anne-Marie Morris | Devon | 1.08 | C gain from LD |
Amber Valley | C | Nigel Mills | Derbyshire | 1.17 | C gain from Lab |
Wells | LD | Tessa Munt | Somerset | 1.43 | LD gain from C |
Morecambe and Lunesdale | C | David Morris | Lancashire | 1.99 | C gain from Lab |
Harrogate and Knaresborough | C | Andrew Jones | North Yorkshire | 2 | C gain from LD |
Wolverhampton South West | C | Paul Uppal | West Midlands | 2 | C gain from Lab |
Waveney | C | Peter Aldous | Suffolk | 2 | C gain from Lab |
Carlisle | C | John Stevenson | Cumbria | 2.02 | C gain from Lab |
Stroud | C | Neil Carmichael | Gloucestershire | 2.24 | C gain from Lab |
Weaver Vale | C | Graham Evans | Cheshire | 2.25 | C gain from Lab |
Lincoln | C | Karl McCartney | Lincolnshire | 2.31 | C gain from Lab |
Watford | C | Richard Harrington | Hertfordshire | 2.58 | C gain from Lab |
Plymouth Sutton and Devonport | C | Oliver Colville | Devon | 2.62 | C gain from Lab |
St Austell and Newquay | LD | Stephen Gilbert | Cornwall | 2.78 | - |
Dewsbury | C | Simon Reevell | West Yorkshire | 2.83 | C gain from Lab |
Warrington South | C | David Mowat | Cheshire | 2.83 | C gain from Lab |
Brent Central | LD | Sarah Teather | Brent | 2.97 | LD gain from Lab |
Bedford | C | Richard Fuller | Bedfordshire | 3 | C gain from Lab |
Somerton and Frome | LD | David Heath | Somerset | 3 | - |
Brighton Kemptown | C | Simon Kirby | East Sussex | 3.11 | C gain from Lab |
Sutton and Cheam | LD | Paul Burstow | Sutton | 3.31 | - |
Pudsey | C | Stuart Andrew | West Yorkshire | 3.38 | C gain from Lab |
Corby | C | Louise Bagshaw | Northamptonshire | 3.49 | C gain from Lab Co-op |
Brentford and Isleworth | C | Mary Macleod | Hounslow | 3.64 | C gain from Lab |
Hove | C | Mike Weatherley | East Sussex | 3.75 | C gain from Lab |
Enfield North | C | Nick de Bois | Enfield | 3.81 | - |
Hastings and Rye | C | Amber Rudd | East Sussex | 4 | C gain from Lab |
St Ives | LD | Andrew George | Cornwall | 4 | - |
Burnley | LD | Gordon Birtwistle | Lancashire | 4 | LD gain from Lab |
Manchester Withington | LD | John Leech | Manchester | 4.21 | - |
Ipswich | C | Ben Gummer | Suffolk | 4.43 | C gain from Lab |
Dunbartonshire East | LD | Jo Swinson | Glasgow | 4.55 | - |
Halesowen and Rowley Regis | C | James Morris | West Midlands | 4.6 | C gain from Lab |
Nuneaton | C | Marcus Jones | Warwickshire | 4.63 | C gain from Lab |
Chippenham | LD | Duncan Hames | Wiltshire | 4.72 | - |
Gloucester | C | Richard Graham | Gloucestershire | 4.77 | C gain from Lab |
Northampton North | C | Michael Ellis | Northamptonshire | 4.81 | C gain from Lab |
Bury North | C | David Nuttall | Manchester | 4.99 | C gain from Lab |
Kingswood | C | Chris Skidmore | Bristol area | 5.1 | C gain from Lab |
Hereford and Herefordshire South | C | Jesse Norman | Hereford e | 5.13 | C gain from LD |
Wyre Forest | C | Mark Garnier | Worcestershire | 5.19 | C gain from KHHC |
Erewash | C | Jessica Lee | Derbyshire | 5.25 | C gain from Lab |
Blackpool North and Cleveleys | C | Paul Maynard | Lancashire | 5.3 | C gain from Lab |
Chester, City of | C | Stephen Mosley | Cheshire | 5.52 | C gain from Lab |
Croydon Central | C | Gavin Barwell | Croydon | 5.97 | C gain from Lab |
Cornwall North | LD | Dan Rogerson | Cornwall | 6 | - |
Worcester | C | Robin Walker | Worcestershire | 6.09 | C gain from Lab |
Keighley | C | Kris Hopkins | West Yorkshire | 6.16 | C gain from Lab |
Wirral West | C | Esther McVey | Merseyside | 6.19 | - |
Cheadle | LD | Mark Hunter | Cheshire | 6.23 | - |
Bristol North West | C | Charlotte Leslie | Bristol | 6.5 | C gain from Lab |
Eastbourne | LD | Stephen Lloyd | East Sussex | 6.59 | LD gain from C |
Taunton Deane | LD | Jeremy Browne | Somerset | 6.87 | - |
Berwick-upon-Tweed | LD | Michael Moore | Borders | 7 | - |
Cannock Chase | C | Aidan Burley | Staffordshire | 7.01 | C gain from Lab |
Harrow East | C | Bob Blackman | Harrow | 7.09 | C gain from Lab |
Loughborough | C | Nicky Morgan | Leicestershire | 7.09 | C gain from Lab |
Warwick and Leamington | C | Chris White | Warwickshire | 7.16 | C gain from Lab |
Eastleigh | LD | Christopher Huhne | Hampshire | 7.2 | - |
Birmingham Yardley | LD | John Hemming | Birmingham | 7.35 | - |
Swindon South | C | Robert Buckland | Wiltshire | 7.52 | C gain from Lab |
Argyll and Bute | LD | Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | 7.59 | - |
Pendle | C | Andrew Stephenson | Lancashire | 8 | C gain from Lab |
Ealing Central and Acton | C | Angie Bray | Ealing | 8 | C gain from Lab |
Stevenage | C | Stephen McPartland | Hertfordshire | 8.01 | C gain from Lab |
Elmet and Rothwell | C | Alec Shelbrooke | West Yorkshire | 8.1 | C gain from Lab |
Aberdeenshire West and Kincardine | LD | Sir Robert Smith | Grampian | 8.15 | - |
Edinburgh West | LD | Michael Crockart | Edinburgh | 8.19 | - |
Torbay | LD | Adrian Sanders | Devon | 8.29 | - |
Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South | C | Simon Hart | Dyfed | 8.45 | C gain from Lab |
Colne Valley | C | Jason McCartney | West Yorkshire | 8.75 | C gain from Lab |
Vale of Glamorgan | C | Alun Cairns | South Glamorgan | 8.85 | C gain from Lab |
Norwich North | C | Chloe Smith | Norfolk | 9.16 | C gain from Lab |
High Peak | C | Andrew Bingham | Derbyshire | 9.29 | C gain from Lab |
Cheltenham | LD | Martin Horwood | Gloucestershire | 9.32 | - |
Milton Keynes South | C | Iain Stewart | Buckinghamshire | 9.4 | C gain from Lab |
Rossendale and Darwen | C | Jake Berry | Lancashire | 9.53 | C gain from Lab |
Cleethorpes | C | Martin Vickers | Humberside | 9.56 | C gain from Lab |
Somerset North East | C | Jacob Rees-Mogg | Bristol | 9.6 | - |
Brecon and Radnorshire | LD | Roger Williams | Powys | 9.65 | - |
Great Yarmouth | C | Brandon Lewis | Norfolk | 9.93 | C gain from Lab |
Dudley South | C | Chris Kelly | West Midlands | 10.1 | C gain from Lab |
Dover | C | Charlie Elphicke | Kent | 10.47 | C gain from Lab |
South Ribble | C | Lorraine Fullbrook | Lancashire | 10.79 | C gain from Lab |
Stafford | C | Jeremy Lefroy | Staffordshire | 10.87 | C gain from Lab |
Aberconwy | C | Guto Bebb | Clwyd | 11 | C gain from Lab |
Stourbridge | C | Margot James | West Midlands | 11 | C gain from Lab |
Harlow | C | Robert Halfon | Essex | 11.22 | C gain from Lab |
Devon North | LD | Nick Harvey | Devon | 11.34 | - |
Carshalton and Wallington | LD | Tom Brake | Sutton | 11.46 | - |
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LD | Alan Beith | Borders | 11.58 | - |
Brigg and Goole | C | Andrew Percy | Humberside | 11.73 | C gain from Lab |
Crawley | C | Henry Smith | West Sussex | 12 | C gain from Lab |
Crewe and Nantwich | C | Edward Timpson | Cheshire | 12 | C gain from Lab |
Battersea | C | Jane Ellison | Wandsworth | 12.25 | C gain from Lab |
Calder Valley | C | Craig Whittaker | West Yorkshire | 12.42 | C gain from Lab |
Redcar | LD | Ian Swales | Cleveland | 12.43 | LD gain from Lab |
Hornsey and Wood Green | LD | Lynne Featherstone | Haringey | 12.49 | - |
Portsmouth South | LD | Mike Hancock | Hampshire | 12.6 | - |
Reading West | C | Alok Sharma | Berkshire | 12.63 | C gain from Lab |
Rugby | C | Mark Pawsey | Warwickshire | 12.64 | C gain from Lab |
Basildon South and Thurrock East | C | Stephen Metcalfe | Essex | 12.9 | C gain from Lab |
Burton | C | Andrew Griffiths | Staffordshire | 13 | C gain from Lab |
Cardiff Central | LD | Jenny Willott | South Glamorgan | 13 | - |
Tamworth | C | Christopher Pincher | Staffordshire | 13.13 | C gain from Lab |
Redditch | C | Karen Lumley | Worcestershire | 13.22 | C gain from Lab |
Kingston and Surbiton | LD | Edward Davey | Kingston upon Thames | 13.24 | - |
Cambridge | LD | Julian Huppert | Cambridgeshire | 13.55 | - |
Southport | LD | John Pugh | Merseyside | 13.77 | - |
Gordon | LD | Malcolm Bruce | Grampian | 13.83 | - |
Chatham and Aylesford | C | Tracey Crouch | Kent | 13.85 | C gain from Lab |
Leicestershire North West | C | Andrew Bridgen | Leicestershire | 14 | C gain from Lab Co-op |
Swindon North | C | Justin Tomlinson | Wiltshire | 14.04 | C gain from Lab |
Derbyshire South | C | Heather Wheeler | Derbyshire | 14.14 | C gain from Lab |
Thornbury and Yate | LD | Steve Webb | Bristol area | 14.76 | - |
Dorset South | C | Richard Drax | Dorset | 14.79 | C gain from Lab |
Colchester | LD | Bob Russell | Essex | 15.13 | - |
Hazel Grove | LD | Andrew Stunell | Manchester | 15.18 | - |
Lewes | LD | Norman Baker | East Sussex | 15.27 | - |
Portsmouth North | C | Penny Mordaunt | Hampshire | 16.52 | C gain from Lab |
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LD | John Thurso | Highland | 16.78 | - |
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LD | Danny Alexander | Highland | 19 | - |
Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LD | Simon Hughes | Southwark | 19.1 | - |
Twickenham | LD | Vincent Cable | Richmond upon Thames | 20.33 | - |
Bristol West | LD | Stephen Williams | Bristol | 20.54 | - |
Leeds North West | LD | Greg Mulholland | West Yorkshire | 20.93 | - |
Ceredigion | LD | Mark Williams | Dyfed | 21.76 | - |
Fife North East | LD | Sir Menzies Campbell | Fife | 22.58 | - |
Yeovil | LD | David Laws | Somerset | 22.81 | - |
Norfolk North | LD | Norman Lamb | Norfolk | 23 | - |
Westmorland and Lonsdale | LD | Tim Farron | Cumbria | 24 | - |
Bath | LD | Don Foster | Bristol | 25 | - |
Sheffield Hallam | LD | Nick Clegg | South Yorkshire | 30 | - |
page revision: 9, last edited: 05 Nov 2010 18:13